Loading...
NutraCea Online Store
Rice Bran Products Home Rice Bran Products Catalog Rice Bran Products Why Rice Bran? Rice Bran Products View Cart Rice Bran Products About Us

NutraCea Rice Bran Products - Newsletter

Pelotas Rice Bran Oil

  Pelotas Rice Bran Oil Healthy Cooking Oil


View larger image

Pelotas Rice Bran Oil

SKU: PRBO
Price: $6.95
EXTRA 10% OFF with AutoSHIP!
(Select AutoSHIP under Payment Method)
500mL (16.9oz) 
750mL (25oz) 

Add To Cart

Click "TABs" below for more information

Description
Health Benefits
Pelotas Recipes
Send to friend

Pelotas Rice Bran Oil

Pelotas Rice Bran Oil is vastly superior to traditional cooking oils and is rated the healthiest cooking oil available which makes it perfect for all your healthy cooking oil needs.

Rice Bran Oil is quickly becoming a favorite in commercial frying to replace hydrogenated oils that contain trans fat. This is due to rice bran oil being rated as the healtiest cooking oil, but because of it's outstanding flavor and superior performance benefits.

Natural and hypoallergenic with no cholesterol or trans fat Rice Bran Oil contains an array of health and nutrition benefits; including Vitamin E, phytosterols and Gamma Oryzanol.

With a delicate, nutty flavor and a high smoke point (490°F); Pelotas Rice Bran Oil complements the natural character of food and is an excellent choice for frying, baking, sautéing and preparing salads.

As a healthier substitute for traditional cooking oil in frying, its light viscosity and high smoke point (490°F) help reduce oil absorption up to 20%.

Health Comparison to other Oils

Pelotas Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil is truly "The World's Healthiest" edible oil, containing vitamins, antioxidants, nutrients and trans fat free. It's not just delicate and flavorful, it can help lower cholesterol, fight diseases, enhance the immune system, fight free radicals and more.*

Health Benefits:

  • Zero Cholesterol
  • Zero trans fat
  • Non-GMO
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Non-hydrogenated
  • Rice Bran Oil has an excellent balance of saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats as recommended by such organizations as the American Heart Association and the World Health Organization

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Pelotas Summer Salad

with Delicious Pelotas Rice Bran Oil Salad Dressing

Salad:

In a LARGE salad bowl, combine:

  • 4 cups mixed greens of your choice (baby romaine, herb salad blend, butter lettuce or baby spinach)
  • 1 carrot, sliced
  • 4-5 radishes (or 2" of daikon radish), thinly sliced
  • 1/2 medium cucumber, diced
  • 1 medium zucchini, diced
  • 1/2" slice of red onion, finely diced
  • 1/2 cup of fresh, Italian parsley and cilantro, roughly chopped
  • 2 baby bok choy, sliced
  • 1/2 cup jicama, diced
  • 1 cup fresh tomatoes, roughly-chopped
  • 1 clove of garlic, finely chopped
  • 1 ripe avocado, diced
  • 1/2 cup mushrooms, thinly sliced
  • 2 oz. feta cheese, diced
  • 1/2 teaspoon dried Italian seasoning or oregano
  • 3 teaspoons raw sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds or pine nuts
Dressing:

Combine in a small jar or just put directly onto the salad before tossing:

  • 1 tablespoon of Rice Bran Oil
  • 1/2 lemon, freshly squeezed
  • 1/2 lime, freshly squeezed
  • 2 tablespoons of reduced-sodium tamari, preferably organic, where available.
Serves four

Rice Bran Oil Benefits

One way to beat the recession is to use rice bran oil in your frying pan, baked goods, soaps, hair conditioners, cosmetics, and sun screens.

What has this multi-use rice bran oil got that makes it so healthy and nutritious?

It's the rice bran oil's oryzanol and tocotrienol. Rice bran oil reduces the harmful cholesterol (LDL) without reducing good cholesterol (HDL)*. The many studies of rice bran oil found that the oil's key element, oryzanol is responsible for lowering LDL cholesterol. And it smells good when heated in a frying pan.

Tocotrienol, found in natural vitamin E with its eight elements such as alpha, gamma, delta, to name a few, is said to be the most powerful vitamin E component existing in nature*. Some studies tout its anti-cancer effect*. Rice bran oil is rich in the alpha tocopherol part of vitamin-E source, and also contains the highest amount of tocotrienol found in liquid form vegetable oils.

Let's compare

Let's compare rice bran oil to olive oil. Rice bran oil has a 490°F smoking point, higher than olive oil. Rice bran oil's smoke point is higher than even grapeseed oil (480 degrees) or peanut oil (320 - 450 degrees).

According to the World's Healthiest Foods site, commercial producers of olive oil list their pure olive oil smoke points in the range of 425-450°F. Light olive oil products (which have undergone more processing) are listed at 468°F. Manufacturers of extra virgin oil list their smoke points in a range that starts "just under 200°F" and that extends all the way up to 406°F. Variability may reflect differences in the degree of processing.

Rice bran oil with its higher smoke point is good for baking bread, cookies, cakes, or frying. The flavor is neutral and it spreads smoothly on foods. Use it as you'd use shortening to make pie crusts or grease your cookie sheets as well. And rice bran oil contains tocopherol, tocotrienol, and oryzanol which are natural antioxidants in the vitamin E family.

Rice bran oil is rich in gamma-oryzanol and is the only readily available oil, other than palm, that contains significant levels (approximately 500 ppm) of tocotrienols.

More antioxidant-manufacturing companies are using rice bran oil...

as their basic oil because rice bran oil has good oxidative stability. In Japan, rice bran oil is popular. So is the eating of rice bran in baked goods and cereals. According to the article at the Honest Foods site, "Most Japanese restaurants in the USA have now switched to Rice Bran Oil for their Tempura Frying Oil because of its superior performance in this special application."

Rice Bran-beauty

For centuries, Japanese women used rice bran oil to smooth wrinkles out on their face.

It also has been noted that women that use rice bran oil as a skin moisturizer are called "nuka-bijin", which in English means bran-beauty. It's the oryzanol in the rice bran oil that whitens the skin slightly by restraining the 'eryhema' activity of 'tyrosinase' (according to the Oilseeds International Ltd. site.

As the women walk in the sunlight, the rice bran oil acts as a sort of sun screen to block a little of the sun's ultraviolet rays. So all over Japan, rice bran oil has been used for decades in sunscreen products and hair conditioners, lipsticks, nail polish, and other cosmetics because it can be turned into a lipstick or smooth well in a cream or conditioner. It is known for its spreadability.

The future of Rice Bran Oil...

In the US, the cosmetic uses, including hand-made soap, of rice bran oil is increasing, but for now, it's sold in supermarkets as an oil you put on salads or use for baking and frying.

Science Daily's article, dated May 12, 2005, "Can Rice Bran Oil Melt Away Cholesterol?" reported that "A natural component of rice bran oil lowers cholesterol in rats, and ongoing research also shows it may have potential as an anti-cancer and anti-infection agent in humans, according to a University of Rochester scientist who has studied the antioxidant since 1996."

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

If you have liked our product(s) and know of someone you believe they might help, please feel free to send a recommendation to a friend.

Verify Login - Enter numbers below.

  Redraw

Numbers: